Busselton Hosts Southwest Open Table Tennis Championship | Busselton-Dunsborough Courier

0

More than 70 table tennis enthusiasts from across the state gathered in Busselton for the annual Southwest Open table tennis championship last week.

This year the tournament featured backyard events which were hugely successful and thrilled the organizers.

Richard Norrish of Dunsborough took out the adults from the backyard with runner-up John Tuckett of Busselton. In the senior division, John Borich of Busselton was the winner with runner-up Ross Upfill.

Georgiana Molloy Grade 8 student Drew West won the backyard division with Vasse Elementary School finalist Imogen Foster.

Geographe Bay Table Tennis Club President Reg Peet was very impressed with the sportsmanship and high quality of the competition.

“More than half of our club members faced state players from Geraldton, Mandurah, Harvey, Fremantle and Scarborough and all of them had excellent results. We thank our sponsors Bunnings, Clairaut Streicker, Healthways and Batman Table Tennis Supplies. “

  • Men’s singles, winner Rayan Vardinejad, finalist Craig Campbell
  • Open Ladies’ Singles, Winner Chavindya D’silva, Finalist Jacqueline Budiarto
  • Men’s double open Winner Rayan Vardinejad & Sidney Win-Shwe, Finalist Craig Campbell & Christopher Hibbert
  • Double Open Ladies Winner Jessika Nichols-Neale & Chavindya D’silva Finalists Mary Dombrose & Nhien Tran
  • Mixed Open Doubles Winner Craig Campbell & Nhien Tran Finalist Phil Ranger & Mary Dombrose
  • Double draw winner Anthony Galbinez & Nhien Tran Finalist Des Devine & Holger Klee
  • Under-11 winner James Ho, finalist Aaron Burnet
  • U / 15 Winner Obie Herring Finalist, James Ho.
  • U / 19 winner Jacqueline Budiarto Finalist Obie Herring.
  • Jessika Nichols-Neale, Category B winner, Charles Foss, finalist
  • Category C winner Aaron Burnet, Oscar Morrison finalist
  • Over 40 winner Matt Cheng, finalist Adrian Reeves
  • Over 50 winner Craig Campbell, finalist Christopher Hibbert
  • Over 60 winner Craig Campbell, finalist Michael Dombrose
  • Winner of the over 70 Les Dearden, finalist Yvonne Cleal
  • Doubles winning country Christopher Hibbert & Ian Miller Finalist Matt Cheng & Obie Herring
  • Country Single, Winner Christopher Hibbert, Finalist Matt Cheng.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.