Known medalists, unknown color – International Table Tennis Federation

The clean end of proceedings reached at the ITTF Para Slovenia Open in Lasko on Thursday 12and May, the medalists determined, Spain emerged quite the nation at the heart of the action.

In men’s singles, Alvaro Valera, seeded number 6, suffered a defeat in the quarter-finals against Greek Georgios Morales (12-10, 6-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8). Italian Matteo Parenzan awaits in the penultimate round.

Likewise, it was a quarter-final setback for Anders Cepas. Running in class 7, he had taken advantage the day before of the absence of the leading name, the Belgian Laurens Devos, and had entered the main draw at the top of the classification.

He was beaten by the Ukrainian Ivan Mai (11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9) who, in the semi-finals, faces the Japanese Koyo Iwabuchi.

Conversely, Jordi Morales flew the flag. On duty in class 7, in the first round, he represented number one seed Jean-Paul Montanus of the Netherlands (5-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7), before to put an end to the progression of the Japanese Katsuyoshi Yagi (11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-2).

In the semi-finals, Jordi Morales faces the Briton Will Bayley.

In particular in the same event, it was the end of the course for the Swede Jonas Hansson, the player of the first day who had caused the biggest surprise by beating Jean-Paul Montanus (9-11, 11-9, 11-7 , 14-12).

He was beaten in the first round by Slovenian Luka Trtnik (11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 8-11, 12-10).

Impressively, Luka Trtnik recorded a quarter-final victory over Germany’s Jochen Wollmert (11-8, 7-11, 16-14, 11-8) and now faces Thailand’s Chalermpong Punpoo for a place in the final.

Otherwise, the top seeds all qualified for the medal stage.

In men’s singles, Korea’s Kim Hyeonuk (class 1), France’s Fabien Lamirault (class 2) and Thomas Schmidberger (class 3) all booked places in the semi-finals, as did Turkey’s Abdullah Ozturk (class 4) and also German Valentin Baus. (class 5).

Similarly, there has been progress for the Ukrainian Viktor Didukh (class 8) and the Pole Patryk Chojnowski (class 10); The Hungarian Peter Palos (class 11) had reserved his penultimate place the day before.

Meanwhile, in women’s singles, it was a spotless day for the top seeds.

The last four places have been reserved by Yoon Jiyu (class 3), Serbian Borislava Peric-Rankovic (class 4) and French Lea Ferney (class 11).

Like Peter Palos, the Italian Giada Rossi (class 1-2), the Swede Ingela Lundback (class 5) and the Ukrainian Maryna Lytovchenko (class 6) had booked places in the semi-finals the day before; a situation that also applies to Ukrainian Maryna Lytovchenko (class 6), Dutch Kelly van Zon (class 7) and German Juliane Wolf (class 8), as well as Hungarian Alexa Svitacs (class 9).

Similarly, Brazil’s Bruna Alexandre, the first seed in class 10, was not called up for action.

Attention now turns to the men’s doubles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles events, with the men’s singles and women’s singles competitions ending on Saturday 14and May.

Comments are closed.