Live updates from Friday’s games – Orange County Register

0

The high school football season continues in Southern California with some exceptional clashes in Week 4, but some uncertainty also persists. The coronavirus again forced cancellations and schedule adjustments this week.

Follow live Friday night updates from Southern California News Group reporters, including scores, stats, photos, videos and more.

Thursday’s scores


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


CALENDAR

All games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise specified

FRIDAY, SEPT. 17

CIF SOUTH SECTION

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Desert Hot Springs in Coachella Valley

Desert Mirage in Indio

Yucca Valley in Banning

GOLD LEAGUE

Valley of the Antelope in Eastside

Highland to Littlerock

Palmdale to Knight

Quartz Hill in Lancaster

LEAGUE OF MOORE

Compton to Long Beach Wilson

Cabrillo vs. Lakewood at Veterans Stadium

Millikan at Long Beach Jordan

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton to the California Army

NON LEAGUE

Alhambra south of Pasadena

Aliso Niguel in El Modena

Apple Valley in Silverado

Thomas Aquinas at Upland

Arroyo vs. Whittier at California HS

Barstow to Ridgecrest Burroughs

Beckman in Portola

Bonita in Los Osos

Bosco Tech vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College

Burbank Burroughs in Hueneme

Campbell Hall in La Canada

Christian from the Capistrano Valley to Desert Christian / BD

Carpinteria at Brentwood, 6 p.m.

Carter vs. Summit at Miller

Castaic in Vasquez

Lawndale Cathedral

Cerritos vs. Troy at Fullerton HS

Cerritos Valley Christian at Ontario Christian

Chaffey at Rancho Mirage

Chino in Don Lugo

Citrus Valley in Orange Vista

Colony in Etiwanda

Colton to San Gorgonio

Corona del Mar on the hills of San Juan

Lutheran Crean at Laguna Beach

Crescenta Valley in Calabasas

Dana Hills vs. Woodbridge at HS University

Diamond bar at Wilson / HS

Dominguez at the Centenaire de Compton, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Kaiser

El Rancho vs. Covina at Covina District Ground

El Toro in Garden Grove

Elsinore by the lake

Esperanza vs. Sonora at La Habra HS

Fullerton to Brea Olinda

Santiago vs. Magnolia at Western HS

Garey vs. Gladstone at Citrus College

Glendale to South El Monte

Godinez vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande HS

Golden Valley in Simi Valley

Large Oak in Paloma Valley

Harvard-Westlake in Pasadena

Hawthorn in El Segundo

Hemet in Adelanto

Heritage at Eastvale Roosevelt

Hillcrest to Temescal Canyon

Irvine University at Irvine

JSerra at Rancho Cucamonga

Jurupa Hills at Grande Terrasse

Keppel at Gabrielino’s

King against Patriot at Rubidoux

La Mirada vs. Foothill at Tustin HS

Kennedy at Canyon Country Canyon

La Serna overlooking the valley

Leuzinger at Mgr Amat

Loara vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium

Lompoc in Santa Ynez

Long Beach Poly in Centennial / Corona

Los Alamitos vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College

Los Altos to Riverside North

Los Amigos in Costa Mesa

Maranatha at Bellflower

Mayfair to Valencia / P

Mission Viejo in Alemany

Montebello vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer HS

Moorpark in Agoura

Mountain view in the century

Murrieta Mesa at La Quinta

Murrieta Valley in Norco

Port of Newport to Trabuco Hills

Nordhoff in San Marcos

Norte Vista to Linfield Christian

Norwalk to Glenn

Oak Hills to Citrus Hill

Oak Park in Fillmore

Ontario to Montclair

Orange in the Capistrano Valley

Lutheran orange at Notre Dame / SO

Oxnard vs. Saugus at College of Canyons

Palm Desert in Corona Santiago

Peninsula south of Torrance

Perris in the Jurupa valley

Pioneer at Salesian

Ramona vs. Riverside Poly at King

Redlands to Palm Springs

Redondo vs. Paraclet at Antelope Valley College

Rialto in the Pacific

Riverside Preparation in St. Margaret’s

Rowland at the Edge of the World

Royal at Dos Pueblos

Rubidoux in Tahquitz

San Clemente vs. Edison at Huntington Beach HS

San Dimas to Schurr

San Jacinto in Beaumont

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel in Santa Ana Valley HS

Santa Barbara in Ventura

Savannah in Westminster

Servite vs. Sierra Canyon at Pierce College, 7:30 p.m.

Sierra Vista in El Monte

Silver Valley in San Bernardino

South Hills to Charter Oak

Saint-Antoine to Saint-Pie X-St. Matthias

Saint Francis at Muir

Sainte Geneviève in Burbank

Saint-Paul at Diamond Ranch

Sultana in Victor Valley

Sunny hills in Gahr

Temecula Valley vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley HS

Temple City vs. Rio Hondo Preparation at Kare Park

Thousand Oaks in Segerstrom

Trinity Classical Academy vs. St. Monica at St. Bernard HS

Verbum Dei at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Viewpoint at Mary Star, 3 p.m.

Villa Park in Valence

Vista del Lago in Corona

Walnut with ocean view

Warren in Culver City

Western Ranch in Crespi

Torrance west to Mira Costa

La Quinta at Estancia

Worker at Nogales

Yorba Linda in Chino Hills

Cajon at El Cajon Grossmont

California city in Santa Paula

Carson in Serra

Chatsworth vs. Heritage Christian at Granada Hills HS

Contreras in Beverly Hills

Fairfax vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College

Gardena vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium

Vacuum cleaner at Angelou, 5 p.m.

Handicrafts in Lynwood

San Diego Mira Mesa in Loyola

University City of San Diego in Yucaipa

St. John Bosco at Smith, Va., 4 p.m. PDT

Sylmar vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium

Venice to Newbury Park

Prohibition at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

THE CITY

EASTERN VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta in North Hollywood

Sun Valley Poly in Chavez

Verdugo Hills in Monroe

EASTERN LEAGUE

Garfield to Bell

Huntington Park to the southeast

LA Roosevelt to the legacy

LEAGUE OF THE VALLEY MISSION

Canoga Park at Panorama

Reséda in San Fernando

Van Nuys in Granada Hills Kennedy

NON LEAGUE

Crenshaw to Taft

Dorsey in San Pedro

Grenade Hills to Eagle Rock

Hollywood to Cleveland

Locke in Washington

LA in Fremont

LA Marshall vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park

LA University at Belmont, 4:30 p.m.

LA Wilson at CES in Maywood

Mendez in Lincoln

Narbonne to Franklin

Rivera to Dymally

Roybal to Bernstein

Torres to Marquez

Westchester to Jefferson

8 MAN

THE CITY

Animo Robinson at the North Valley Military Institute, 3 p.m.

Fulton to Sotomayor

CIF-SS

Blair in the Wind, 3 p.m.

Chadwick at the San Jacinto Valley Academy

Desert Chapel in California Lutheran

Hesperia Christian at CSDR, 3 p.m.

Laguna Blanca at Maricopa, 6 p.m.

Faith Baptist at Sherman Oaks CES

The Lutheran Verne in Chula Vista Victory Christian

Malibu at East Valley, 6 p.m.

University courses at Avalon, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 18

CIF-SS

CROSS VALLEY LEAGUE

Webb vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Nuview Bridge at Temecula Prep, 10 a.m.

Santa Rosa Academy in Sainte Jeanne de Lestonnac, 10 a.m.

8 MAN

Coastal Union in Santa Clara, 1:00 p.m.

Flintridge preparation at Thacher, 2 p.m.

Lancaster Baptist at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 3 p.m.

Southlands Christian vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 5 p.m.

Univ. Careers & Sports Acad. vs. Calvary Chapel / D at Downey HS, 6 p.m.

Cuyama Valley vs. Monterey Trinity Christian at Pacific Grove, 1 p.m.

Lone Pine in Lucerne Valley, 6 p.m.

Mojave vs. Santa Clarita Christian at West Ranch, 4:30 p.m.

Orcutt Academy in Cate, 2 p.m.

USC Hybrid at Sage Hill, 1 p.m.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.