Long jumper Shaili Singh, swimmer Riddhima Kumar selected for TOPS support


World Under-20 Athletics Championships silver-medal long jumper Shaili Singh is one of 50 athletes from eight disciplines who have been added to the Target Olympic Podium Program (TOPS) center group. announced Friday the Ministry of Sports.

The decision was made at an Olympic Mission Cell (MOC) meeting on Thursday, where 143 athletes were included in the development group.

By choosing 50 athletes from the base group and 143 from the development group in eight disciplines in the second list, the MOC increased the number to 291, of which 102 were in the base group.

READ: Shoes will have uniform sole thickness from November 2024: World Athletics

So far, athletes from 13 Olympic and six Paralympic disciplines have been identified for support in their preparation for the 2024 Games.

Shaili, 17, considered one of the brightest rising stars in Indian athletics, had won the silver medal in the long jump event at the World Under-20 Championships in Athletics over early this year.

Swimmer Riddhima Veerendra Kumar is among the youngest of those identified for support. The 14-year-old won multiple medals at the junior nationals in October and also made waves at the nationals a week later.

She was named one of 17 swimmers in the development group in addition to the two identified earlier for the base group.

“The MOC accepted a recommendation from a subcommittee that a review of the swimming roster be undertaken after the World Championships in June next year and of the archery roster after the tournament. national ranking next month. Other sports such as horse riding, golf, gymnastics, judo and tennis will be resumed later, “the ministry said.

There were no surprises in the selections made in other sports as well with Tokyo Olympians such as PV Sindhu, Deepika Kumari, MC Mary Kom and Mohammed Anas Yahiya retaining their places in the base group.

Seasoned commuter Saina Nehwal also managed to hold onto her place in the base group despite her failure to qualify for the Tokyo Games.

The list of athletes selected for the main and development groups TOPS: Archery: Main group – Atanu Das and Deepika Kumari.

ALSO READ: South Zone TT: Harmeet and Sreeja triumph

Development Group – Pravin Jadhav, Bommaravera Dhiraj, Parth Sushant Salunkhe, Aditya Choudhary, Yasdhdeep Bhoge, Divyansh Kumar Panwar, Kapish Singh, Vickey Ruhal, Neeraj Chauhan, Amit Kumar, Sudanshu Bisht, Ridhiomalika Keet Keet, and Simranika Keet Keet Keet, Simranika Keet Keet, and Simranika Keet Keet, Simranika Keet Kumar Panwar, , Deepti Kumari, Tamna, Soniya Thakur, Avni, Manjari Alone and Tisha Punia.

Athletics: Small Group – Mohammed Anas Yahiya, Dharun Ayyasamy, Naganathan Pandi, Arokia Rajiv, Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, Avinash Sable, Murali Sreeshankar, Neeraj Chopra, Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Sandeep Kumar, Dutee Chandism, Hima VathiKerasKaras , Jisna Mathew, Subha Venkatesan, S Dhanalakshmi, Priyanka Goswami, Bhawna Jat, Shaili Singh, Kamalpreet Kaur, Seema Punia and Annu Rani.

Development Group – Vikrant Panchal, Ayush Dabas, Kapil, Ajay Kumar Saroj, Tejaswin Shankar, Praveen Chitravel, Rohit Yadav, Sahil Silwal, Jeswin Aldrin, Muhammed Ajmal, Karanveer Singh, Yashveer Singh, Amit Khatri, ATjali Daneswari, Anjali Devi, An , Jyotika Dandi, Kaveri, R Vithya, NS Simi, PD Anjali, Sandra Babu, Ancy Sojan and Sherin Abdul Gafoor.

ALSO READ: Odisha’s constantly evolving sports ecosystem

Badminton: Core Group – Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, B Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal, Sikki Reddy and Ashwini Ponappa.

Development Group – Sankar Muthusamy, Pranav Rao Gandham, Maisnam Meiraba, K Sathish Kumar, Rohan Gurbani, Sai Charan Koya, Kiran Geroge, Priyanshu Rajwat, Ishaan Bhatnagar, P Vishnuvardhan Goud, Krishna Prasad G, Dhruv Arjun, Sai, MR Prasad, Tasnim Mir, Pullela Gayatri Gopichand, Samiya Imar Farooqui, Aakarshi Kashyap, Malvika Bansod, Ashmita Chaliha, Aditi Bhatt, Tanisha Crasto, Treesa Jolly, Ashwini Bhat, Rutuparna Panda and Shikha Gautam.

Boxing: Core Group – Amit Pangal, Deepak Kumar, Manish Kaushik, Sanjeet, Satish Kumar, MC Mary Kom, Lovlina Borgohain and Pooja Rani.

Development Group – Kavinder Bisht, Ashish Kumar, Bihswametra Chongtham, Aakash Kumar, Sachin Siwach, Mohammed Husamuddin, Rohit More, Sachin, Ankit Narwal, Mohammed Etash Khan, Varinder, Shiva Thapa, Akash Sangwan, Naveen Boora, Nishantav Dev, Hemant Yaddin , Sumit, Sachin Kumar, Laksya Chahar, Naman Tanwar, Naveen Kumar, Vishal Gupta, Aman Singh, Narender, Nitu, Rani Manju, Nikhat Zareen, Anamika, Babyrojisana Naroem Chanu, Jamuna Boro, Poonam Poonia, Sakshi, Jasmine Kasmine, Simranji Parveenjit Hooda, Ankushita Boro, Vinka, Arundathi Chaudhary and Sanamacha Chanu.

READ: Aspire Academy inspires Qatari football

Fencing: Core Group – Bhavani Devi.

Development Group – Karan Singh, Abhay Shinde, C Jetlee, RS Sherjin, SN Siva Magesh, Bennet Joseph, Laishram Moramba, Oinam Jubraj, Tanishka Khatri, Sheetal Dalal, Vedika Khushi and Shreya Gupta.

Rowing: Base group – Arjun Lal Jat, Arvind Singh, Sukhmeet Singh, Bittu Singh, Jakhar Khan and Ravi.

Development Group – Parminder Singh.

Swimming: Development Group – Advait Page, Kushagra Rawat, Aryan Nehra, Neel Roy, Shoan Ganguly, Tanish George Mathew, Aneesh S Gowda, Swadesh Mondal, Aryan Panchal, R Sambhavv, Maana Patel, Kenisha Gupta, Aanya Wala, Apeksha Fernandes, Bhavya Sachdeva, Suvana C Baskar and Ridhima Veerendra Kumar.

Table tennis: Development group: Yashaswini Ghorpade and Prapti Sen.


Comments are closed.