National TT championship ranking: Seedless Swastika Ghosh enters semi-finals

0


Seedless Swastika Ghosh advanced to her first women’s semi-final on Wednesday with three impressive wins at the national table tennis championship.

On a day of major upheaval when the top four female seeds – Sreeja Akula, Olympian Sutirtha Mukherjee, Ayhika Mukherjee and Reeth Rishya – fell ahead of the quarter-finals, the top four male seeds Sharath Kamal, Manav Thakkar, Soumyajit Ghosh and Sanil Shetty entered the semi-finals.

The main reporters for the day at Devi Lal Stadium in Panchkula were the duo of Swastika and Surabhi Patwari from the Airports Authority of India.

READ: Mudit Dani flees to victory

Swastika, 18, avenged the defeat suffered by former national champion Madhurika Patkar four days ago in the Maharashtra state championship with an 11-3, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6 victory. She ended the dream run of talented Karnataka girl Kushi Viswanath – the conqueror of second seed Sutirtha – in six sets.

Surabhi, who eliminated seed Sreeja Akula 4-1 but lost to 8th seed Prapti Sen in the quarterfinals. Earlier, Kushi stunned a nervous Sutirtha 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4 before Varuni Jaiswal took third seed Ayhika 6-11, 11 -8, 11-9, 13-11, 9-11, 12-10. Among the rising stars, Diya Chithale beat fourth seed Reeth in six sets.

The results

Men: Quarter-finals: Sharath Kamal bt Sudhanshu Grover 11-5, 12-14, 11-4, 11-6, 11-9; Harmeet Desai bt Sanil Shetty 14-12, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7; Soumyajit Ghosh bt Deepit Patil 11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7; Manav Thakkar vs. Sarthak Seth 11-7, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7.

Pre-quarter-finals: Sharath by Jeet Chandra 3-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-2, 11-7; Grover by Wesley Do Rosario 11-7, 9-11, 11-3, 10-12, 17-15, 12-14, 11-7; Harmeet bt Abhishek Yadav 11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 11-4; Sanil bt Payas Jain 11-8, 14-12, 11-7, 11-3, 11-4, 3-11; Soumyajit bt Manush Shah 7-11, 15-17, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6; Deepit bt Arjun Ghosh 11-7, 5-11, 4-11, 13-11, 14-12, 5-11, 11-5; Sarthak by Ronit Bhanja 11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 12-10; Manav bt Shubh Goel 11-7, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7.

Women: Quarter-finals: Prapti Sen by Surbhi Patwari 8-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9; Takeme Sarkar bt Diya Chitale 8-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-6, 4-11, 11-13, 11-9, Anusha Kutumbale bt Shruti Amrute 11-7, 11-5, 16-14, 10-12, 11-5, Swastika Ghosh by Krittwika Sinha Roy 11-6, 11-6, 11-7, 11-3.

Pre-quarter-finals: Surbhi bt Sreeja Akula 12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9; Prapti bt Sagarika Mukherjee 13-11, 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8; Takeme by Yashaswini Ghorpade 11-9, 11-9, 11-7, 12-10; Diya by Reeth Rishya 11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6; Shruti bt Varuni Jaiswal 12-10, 9-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5; Anusha by Risha Mirchandani 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8; Krittwika bt S. Selenadeepthi 11-3, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3; Swastika by Kushi Viswanath 6-11, 14-12, 11-3, 11-6, 8-11, 12-10.


Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.