Pakistan extends arm of courtesy to SLR support – The Island

2021 National Junior Table Tennis Championship

Dhanushka Wijesinghe of Kingswood College, Kandy and Tamadi Kavindya of Devananda College Ambalangod won the Boys’ and Girls’ Best Player titles respectively at the 2021 National Junior Table Tennis Championship held at the S. Thomas Indoor Stadium, Mount Lavinia on the end of week.

The Table Tennis Association of Sri Lanka has organized the 2021 edition of the National Junior Table Tennis Championship which could not be held due to the pandemic last year. The senior championship which could not be held in 2021 will be held next weekend.

Dhanushka Wijesinghe won the Under-19 category title after beating Yasiru Maleesha of Vidyartha College, Kandy 11-7, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7 in the final. Wijesinghe was also the winner of the under-17 category.

The Women’s Under-19 title was won by Hillwood College, Kandy player Bimandee Bandara who beat Rehansa of Prajapathi Balika, Ambalangoda 11-6, 11-7, 11-5.

Results

under 19 single boys

Finals:

Dhanushka Wijesinghe of Kingswood College, Kandy beat Yasiru Maleesha of Vidyartha College, Kandy – 11/07, 12/10, 09/11, 11/07

Under 19 single girls

Finals:

Bimandee Bandara of Hillwood College Kandy beat Nadithi Rehansa of Prajapathi BMV Ambalangoda – 11/06, 11/07, 11/05

under 19 boys doubles

Finals:

Yasiru Maleesha of Vidyartha College, Kandy / Hasitha Udara of Kingswood College, Kandy beat Thisum Gamage / Danuk Lamasuriya of Ananda College, Colombo – 11/06, 11/07, 08/11, 11/08

under 19 girls doubles

Finals:

Divya Dharani / Lesanya Sethumdee of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda beat Heshi Nirmi of Prajapathi BMV Ambalangoda / Shenali Mendis of Musaeus College, Colombo – 08/11, 11/08, 11/08, 06/11, 11/05

Under 19 mixed doubles

Finals:

Chandupa Alahakoon of ICBT/Bimandee Bandara of Hillwood College Kandy beat Hiruna Warusavithana of Ananda College, Colombo/Nadithi Rehansa of Prajapathi BMV Ambalangoda – 05/11, 11/09, 11/08, 04/11, 11/08

under 17 single boys

Finals:

Dhanushka Wijesinghe of Kingswood College, Kandy beat Vinuka Gunawardane of Royal College, Colombo – 11/07, 11/08, 15/13

Under 17 single girls

Finals:

Lesanya Sethumdee of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda beat Heshi Nirmi of Prajapathi BMV Ambalangoda – 3/11, 4/11, 7/11

under 15 single boys

Finals:

Janith Batugedara of Royal College, Colombo beat Thisum Gamage of Ananda College, Colombo – 11/07, 11/08, 11/07

Less than 15 single girls

Finals:

Tamadi Kavindya of Devananda College Ambalangod beat Mekelya Fernando of Musaeus College, Colombo – 11/06, 11/03, 11/07

under 13 single boys

Finals:

Shafiullah Akram of Hill Country International School, Kandy beat Janith Batugedara of Royal College, Colombo – 11/07, 12/10, 11/08

Less than 13 single girls

Finals:

Tamadi Kavindya of Devananda College Ambalangoda defeated Sinethmi Thesanya of Devananda College Ambalangoda – 11/05, 11/02, 11/03

under 11 single boys

Finals:

Naviru Nethsitha of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda beat Osanda Upekshana of Vidyartha College, Kandy – 15/13, 11/07, 11/05

Less than 11 single girls

Finals:

Anudi Ariyarathne of St. Joseph’s College, Kegalle beat Muthuli Sahanya of Southlands College, Galle – 11/09, 07/11, 11/05, 12/10.

Comments are closed.