Sports calendar May 2022: IPL, UCL finals; French Open and more

Here is the full sports schedule for May 2022 which includes the Indian Premier League Final, UEFA Champions League Final, Women’s World Boxing Championships, French Open and more.

locust

May 4-15: FairBreak Global Invitational – Dubai

May 15-19: Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka, 1st Test – Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

READ: IPL 2022 schedule: Full fixture list, date, match times, teams and venues

May 23-27: Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka, 2nd Test – Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

May 24: IPL Qualifier 1 – Eden Gardens, Kolkata

May 24-28: Women’s T20 Challenge – Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

May 24: Pakistan Women vs Sri Lanka Women, 1st T20I – Southend Club, Karachi

May 25: IPL Eliminator – Eden Gardens, Kolkata

May 25 – July 16: T20 Blast – England

May 26: Pakistan Women vs Sri Lanka Women, 2nd T20I – Southend Club, Karachi

May 27: IPL Qualifier 2 – Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

May 28: Pakistan Women vs Sri Lanka Women, 3rd T20I – Southend Club, Karachi

May 29: IPL Final – Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

May 31: Netherlands vs West Indies, 1st ODI – VRA Cricket Ground, Amstelveen

Soccer

May 1: Everton v Chelsea, Premier League – Goodison Park, Liverpool

May 1: Tottenham Hotspur vs Leicester City, Premier League – Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London

May 1: West Ham United v Arsenal, Premier League – London Stadium, London

May 1: Athletic Bilbao vs Atletico Madrid, La Liga – San Mamés, Bilbao

May 1: Juventus vs Venezia, Serie A – Juventus Stadium, Turin

May 1: AC Milan – Fiorentina, Serie A – San Siro, Milan

May 1: Udinese vs Inter Milan, Serie A – Stadio Friuli, Udine

May 2nd: Barcelona vs Mallorca, LaLiga – Camp Nou, Barcelona

May 2nd: Sreenidi Deccan FC vs Rajasthan United FC, I-League – Naihati Stadium, Naihati

May 3: Manchester United v Brentford, Premier League – Old Trafford, Manchester

May 3: Churchill Brothers FC Goa vs RoundGlass Punjab FC, I-League – Kalyani Stadium, Kalyani

May 3: Gokulam Kerala vs Neroca FC, I-League – Naihati Stadium, Naihati

4 May: Villarreal vs Liverpool, UEFA Champions League semi-final second leg – El Madrigal, Villarreal

5 May: Real Madrid vs Manchester City, UEFA Champions League semi-final second leg – Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid

May 6: Inter Milan vs Empoli, Serie A – San Siro, Milan

May 7: Chelsea vs Wolverhampton Wanderers, Premier League – Stamford Bridge, London

May 7: Brighton & Hove Albion v Manchester United, Premier League – Amex Stadium, Falmer

May 7: Genoa vs Juventus, Serie A – Stadio comunale Luigi Ferraris, Genoa

May 7: Torino vs Napoli, Serie A – Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino, Turin

May 7: Greuther Furth vs Borussia Dortmund, Bundesliga – Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer, Furth

May 7: Mohammedan Sporting Club vs Churchill Brothers FC Goa, I-League – TBD

May 7: Rajasthan United FC vs Gokulam Kerala FC, I-League – TBD

May 7: RoundGlass Punjab FC vs Sreenidi Deccan FC, I-League – TBD

May 8: Liverpool vs Tottenhum Hotspur, Premier League – Anfield, Liverpool

May 8: Arsenal v Leeds United, Premier League – Emirates Stadium, London

May 8: Manchester City v Newcastle United, Premier League – Etihad Stadium, Manchester

May 8: Real Betis vs Barcelona, ​​LaLiga – Estadio Benito Villamarín, Sevilla

May 8: Bayern Munich – VfB Stuttgart, Bundesliga – Allianz Arena, Munich

May 9: Atletico Madrid vs Real Madrid, LaLiga – Wanda Metropolitano Stadium, Madrid

May 9: Verona vs AC Milan, Serie A – Stadio Marcantonio Bentegodi, Verona

May 9: Paris Saint-Germain vs Troyes, Ligue 1 – Parc des Princes, Paris

May 10: Neroca FC vs Churchill Brothers FC Goa, I-League – TBD

May 10: Rajasthan United FC vs Mohammedan Sporting Club, I-League – To be decided

May 10: Gokulam Kerala vs Sreenidi Deccan FC, I-League – To be decided

May 11: Aston Villa v Liverpool, Premier League – Villa Park, Birmingham

May 11: Barcelona vs Celta Vigo, LaLiga – Camp Nou, Barcelona

May 12: Leeds United v Chelsea, Premier League – Elland Road, Leeds

May 12: Wolverhampton Wanderers v Manchester City, Premier League – Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton

May 12: Elche vs Atletico Madrid, LaLiga – Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero, Elche

May 12: Juventus vs Inter Milan, Italian Cup Final – Stadio Olimpico, Rome

May 13: Tottenham Hotspur v Arsenal, Premier League – Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London

May 13: Real Madrid vs Levante, LaLiga – Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid

May 14: Chelsea vs Liverpool, FA Cup Final – Wembley Stadium, London

May 14: Borussia Dortmund vs Hertha Berlin, Bundesliga – Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund

May 14: Wolfsburg vs Bayern Munich, Bundesliga – Volkswagen Arena, Wolfsburg

May 14: RoundGlass Punjab FC vs Neroca FC, I-League – TBD

May 14: Gokulam Kerala vs. Mohammedan Sporting Club, I-League – TBD

May 14: Churchill Brothers FC Goa vs Sreenidi Deccan FC, I-League – TBD

May 15: Totteham Hotspur vs Burnley, Premier League – Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London

May 15: West Ham United v Manchester City, Premier League – London Stadium, Stadium

May 15: Atletico Madrid vs Sevilla, LaLiga – Wanda Metropolitano Stadium, Madrid

May 15: Cadiz vs Real Madrid, LaLiga – Estadio Nuevo Mirandilla, Cadiz

May 15: Getafe vs Barcelona, ​​LaLiga – Estadio Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Madrid

May 15: Napoli vs Genoa, Serie A – Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, Napoli

May 15: AC Milan – Atalanta, Serie A – San Siro, Milan

May 15: Montpellier vs Paris Saint-Germain, Ligue 1 – Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier

May 16: Cagliari vs Inter Milan, Serie A – Unipol Domus, Cagliari

May 17: Newcastle United v Arsenal, Premier League – St. James’ Park, Newcastle

May 17: Juventus vs Lazio, Serie A – Juventus Stadium, Turin

May 18: Southampton v Liverpool, Premier League – St. Mary’s Stadium, Southampton

May 18: Gokulam Kerala vs ATK Mohun Bagan, Group D, AFC Cup – TBD

19 May: UEFA Europa League Final – Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán Stadium, Sevilla

May 20: Chelsea v Leicester, Premier League – Stamford Bridge, London

21 May: UEFA Women’s Champions League final – Juventus Stadium, Turin

May 21: SC Freiburg vs RB Leipzig, DfB-Pokal final – Olympiastadion, Berlin

May 21: Maziya vs Gokulam Kerala, Group D, AFC Cup – TBD

May 21: ATK Mohun Bagan vs Bashundhara Kings, Group D, AFC Cup – TBD

May 22: Arsenal v Everton, Premier League – Emirates Stadium, London

May 22: Chelsea v Watford, Premier League – Stamford Bridge, London

May 22: Crystal Palace v Manchester United, Premier League – Selhurst Park, London

May 22: Liverpool vs Wolverhampton Wanderers, Premier League – Anfield, Liverpool

May 22: Manchester City v Aston Villa, Premier League – Etihad Stadium, Manchester

22 May: Norwich City v Tottenham Hotspur, Premier League – Carrow Road, Norwich

May 22: Barcelona vs Villarreal, LaLiga – Camp Nou, Barcelona

May 22: Real Sociedad vs Atletico Madrid, LaLiga – Anoeta Stadium, Gipuzkoa

May 22: Real Madrid vs Real Betis, La Liga – Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid

May 22: Fiorentina vs Juventus, Serie A – Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence

May 22: Spezia vs Napoli, Serie A – Stadio Alberto Picco, La Spezia

May 22: Inter Milan vs Sampdoria, Serie A – San Siro, Milan

May 22: Sassuolo vs AC Milan, Serie A – Mapei Stadium, Reggio Emilia

May 22: Paris Saint-Germain vs Metz, Ligue 1 – Parc des Princes, Paris

May 24: Gokulam Kerala vs Bashundhara Kings, Group D, AFC Cup – TBD

May 24: Maziya vs ATK Mohun Bagan, Group D, AFC Cup – TBD

26 May: UEFA Europa Conference League Final – Air Albania Stadium, Tirana

29 May: UEFA Champions League Final – Stade de France, Paris

Tennis

Until May 1: ATP250 Munich

Until May 1: ATP250 Estoril

Until May 7: WTA1000 Madrid

May 1-8: ATP1000 Madrid

May 8-15: ATP1000 Rome

May 9-15: WTA1000 Rome

May 15-21: WTA250 Strasbourg

May 15-21: WTA250 Rabat

May 15-21: ATP250 Geneva

May 15-21: ATP250 Lyon

May 22 – June 5: French Open

Hockey

May 23: India vs Pakistan, Pool A, Men’s Asian Cup – Jakarta

May 24: Japan vs India, Pool A, Men’s Asian Cup – Jakarta

May 26: India vs Indonesia, Pool A, Men’s Asian Cup – Jakarta

May 28-31: Super4 pool matches, Men’s Asian Cup – Jakarta

June 1: Bronze Medal Match, Men’s Asian Cup – Jakarta

June 1: Gold Medal Match, Men’s Asian Cup – Jakarta

Archery

May 6-11: Asian Cup Stage II – Sulaymaniyah

May 16-22: World Cup stage II – Gwangju

Crush

May 13-22: PSA World Championships – Cairo

Athletics

May 8-9: Fourth Indian Open Javelin Throw – Jamshedpur

May 13: Diamond League Meeting – Doha

May 17: Indian Grand Prix 3 – Madurai

May 21: Indian Grand Prix 4 – Madurai

May 21: Diamond League Meeting – Birmingham

May 28: Diamond League Meeting – Oregon

Badminton

Until May 1: Asian Championships – Manila, Philippines

May 8-15: Thomas and Uber Cup Finals – Bangkok

May 17-22: Thailand Open (Super 500) – Bangkok

Boxing

May 6-21: World Women’s Boxing Championships – Istanbul

Chess

Until May 4: Junior World Championships U14, U16, U18 Rapid & Blitz – Rhodes, Greece

Until May 4: Cadet World Championships U8, U10, U12 Rapid & Blitz – Rhodes, Greece

May 3-15: GCT Superbet Chess Classic – Bucharest, Romania

May 17-24: GCT Superbet Rapid & Blitz – Bucharest, Romania

May 19-26: Meltwater Champions Tour – Regular 3 – Online

May 30 – June 11: Norway Chess – Stavanger, Norway

Golf

Until May 1: Mexican Open at Vidanta (PGA) – Vallarta

Until May 1: Palos Verdes Championship (LPGA) – Palos Verdes Estates

May 5-8: Wells Fargo Championship (PGA) – Potomac

May 12-15: Cognizant Founders Cup (LPGA) – Clifton

May 12-15: AT&T Bryon Nelson (PGA) – McKinney

May 19-22: PGA Championship – Tulsa

May 25-29: Bank of Hope LPGA Match Play – Las Vegas

May 26-29: Charles Schwab Challenge (PGA) – Fort Worth

Formula One

May 9: Miami Grand Prix

May 22: Spanish Grand Prix

May 29: Monaco Grand Prix

Shooting

May 9-20: ISSF Junior World Cup – Suhl, Germany

May 27 – June 6: ISSF Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun World Cup – Baku, Azerbaijan

Table tennis

Until May 3: WTT Youth Contender Linz

May 5-8: WTT Feeder Fremont

May 7-19: WTT Youth Competitor Lima

May 11-15: WTT Feeder Westchester

May 16-22: Wladyslawowo, young WTT competitor

May 16-22: WTT Youth Concurrent Berlin

May 24-30: WTT Youth Competitor Platja D’Aro

Bodybuilding

May 2-10: Junior World Championships – Heraklion, Greece

Comments are closed.