Uganda will host more than 40 participants in 5 disciplines

ISF World School Games 2022 (International School Sports):

  • 14and – 24and May 2022
  • Town in Normandy, France

Uganda will field 42 young sportsmen and women in the upcoming ISF World School Games in the city of Normandy, France.

These will be divided into five sports disciplines which are athletics, basketball (3×3), table tennis, badminton and swimming.

Athletics will constitute the largest number; 16 with 8 per gender.

World cross-country gold medalist from the event held last month, Loice Chepkwemoi of Chemwania Secondary School leads the cast of the women’s track and field team.

The boys will be led by Standard High School, Dominic Naido Krop de Zana.

“We are chasing gold medals and respectable finishes as we aim for world records,” Krop revealed to Kawowo Sports.

Loice Chepkwemoi (left) and Dominic Naido Krop show off their medals from the 2022 World Cross Country Championships in Slovakia
Uganda Schools Athletics Team with Coaches

Other disciplines:

Uganda will also be represented in badminton, basketball (3X3), table tennis and swimming.

The swim has 8 competitors led by Olympian Kirabo Namutebi.

Olympian Kirabo Namutebi

Basketball also has 8 players (4 per gender), 6 table tennis players and 4 badminton players.

Two national team badminton players Tracy Justine Naluwooza and Mahamed Rafi Fadilah Shamika are part of the traveling delegation.

Elsa Darlene Murungi Tashobya, one of the Ugandan team basketball players

The table tennis team has two players fresh out of the 2022 East African Championship held in Ethiopia where Uganda won two bronze medals (one per gender).

The players are Tendo Desire Kasoma (St Michael International) and Philip Martin Napookoli (Kibuli SS).

Flavia Amanyio and Martin Phillip Napookoli are part of the team traveling to Normandy, France

These games are scheduled to take place from 14and at 24and May 2022.

Minister of State for Sports Hon. Denis Hamson Obua will lead the Ugandan delegation to France.

The Ugandan team leaves the country on the afternoon of Friday 13and May 2022.

Ugandan team delegation:

Athletics:

Boys:

Rajab Ibrahim Lomutho (Standard High School, Zana), Fred Ambayo (Nampunge Community School), Raymond Omara (Luigi Giussani High School), Elisha Yeko (Kapchorwa Parents School), Victor Cherotic (Chemwania High School), Dominic Naido Krop (Standard High School School, Zana), Abel Chebet (Kapchorwa High School), Dolphine Chelimo (Chemwania High School)

Girls:

Christine Nyawere (Old Kampala Secondary School), Sandra Abalo (Old Kampala Secondary School), Ash Nambogwe Babwona (Jinja Secondary School), Financia Chekwemoi (Chemwania High School), Loice Chepkwemoi (Chemwania High School), Priscilla Akello (Standard High School, Zana), Edith Chebet (Kitowoi Seed Secondary School), Maureen Chebet (Chemwania High School)

Swim:

Boys:

Ampaire Namanya Nimusiima (GreenHill Academy), John Kafumbe (Heritage International School), Jordan Paulsen Settumba (Aga Khan School) and Joshua Elijah Lumonya Wabwire (Aga Khan School)

Girls:

Kirabo Namutebi (British School of Kampala), Esther Daisy Atto (GreenHill Academy), Swagiah Mubiru (Aga Khan School) and Karla Princess Mugisha (GreenHill Academy)

Table tennis:

Boys:

Tendo Desire Kasoma (St Michael International), Denis Wasswa Kikomeko (Mbogo College School), Philip Martin Napookoli (Kibuli SS)

Girls:

Shanitah Namaala (Mbogo College), Halima Astoolo (Mbogo College), Flavia Amanyio (St Michael International School)

Badminton:

Girls:

Tracy Justine Naluwooza (Mbogo High), Mahamed Rafi Fadilah Shamika (Rubaga Girls)

Boys:

Paul Muwonge Makande (Kakungulu Memorial School), Musa Abedi Bukenya (Kabojja International School)

Basketball:

Boys:

Mathew Kisakye (Kibuli Secondary School), Ethan Bulenzi (Eureke School), Emmanuel Junior Omara (Hope Secondary School, Nakirebe), Shane Favor Siima Birungi (Kampala International School)

Girls:

Sarah Namale (Nabisunsa Girls School), Mariam Patience Karungi (Nabisunsa Girls School), Sheila Aber Lamunu (Buddo Secondary School), Darlene Elsa Murungi Tashobya (Vine International)

Comments are closed.